Menu

Pre 2004: Athlete of the Year events

Athletes of the Year and Nominees

Updated Tuesday January 7, 2014 by Kitchener Sports Association.

 

 

PHOTO:  2000 Award winner Scott Stevens - This plaque is the one on display at the Kitchener Auditorium along with those of all the other athletes who received KW & area Athlete of the Year awards. Scott had a tremendous year in 2000. That was the year he won the Conn Smythe Trophy as the most valuable player of the Stanley Cup playoffs and also was one (of three) in which he captained his New Jersey team to win the Stanley Cup. Stevens was inducted into the Hockey Hall of fame in 2007.

 

 

 

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2004 -  Dana Ellis, Track & Field (Pole Vault)
2003 -  Kelly VanderBeek ( Alpine Skiing)
2002 -  Colin Doyle (Lacrosse)
2001 -  Jennifer Fratesi (Swimming)
2000 -  Scott Stevens (Ice Hockey)
1999 -  Lennox Lewis (Boxing)
                      and Laura Nicholls (Swimming)

1998 -  Fitzroy Vanderpool (Boxing)

 

NOMINEES BY YEAR

2004
Dana Ellis - (Track + Field - Pole Vault)
Jennifer Fratesi - (Swimming)
Emiley Jellie - (Swimming)
Sean O’Brien - (Softball)
Amanda Overland - (Speedskating)
Sarah Pavan - (Volleyball)
Miranda Ranieri -  (Squash)
 
2003
Kelly VanderBeek - (Alpine Skiing)
Jason Douglas - (Boxing)
Amanda Overland - (Speedskating)
Sarah Pavan - (Volleyball)
Megan Poss - (Synchronized Swimming)
Erin Scherrer - (Figure Skating)
 
2002
Colin Doyle - (Lacrosse)
Sharon Bowes - (Shooting)
Jennifer Button - (Swimming)
Kory Lorentz - (Amputee Hockey)
Sarah Pavan - (Volleyball)
Erin Scherrer - (Figure Skating)
 
2001
Jennifer Fratesi - (Swimming)
Dana Ellis - (Track & Field - Pole Vault)
Donna Mancuso - (Boxing)
Alex Singer - (Sailing)
Kelly VanderBeek - (Alpine Skiing)
 
2000
Scott Stevens - (Ice Hockey)
Jennifer Button - (Swimming)
Donna Mancuso - (Boxing)
Laura Nicholls - (Swimming)
Kelly VanderBeek - (Alpine Skiing)
 
1999
*Lennox Lewis - (Boxing) and *Laura Nicholls - (Swimming)
Jennifer Button - (Swimming)
Colin Doyle - (Lacrosse)
Curtis Gloade - (Cycling)
Thomas Hope - (Basketball)
Kelly VanderBeek -(Alpine Skiing)
Fitzroy Vanderpool - (Boxing)
                       *There were two Winners in 1999
 
1998
Fitzroy Vanderpool -  (Boxing)
Laura Nicholls - (Swimming)
Kevin Overland - (Speedskating)
Louise Powell - (Triathlon)
Jason Tibbits - (Football)

 




COMMENTS
This article has No Comments.
Be the first to add your comments!
Click the "Post a New Comment" button below.
firstname lastname commented Just Now
×
"body"

You must be a member of the League and logged in to post comments. Login here.