Menu

Volunteer Recognition Dinner Nov. 21, 2017

KSA's 29th annual!

Updated Friday January 19, 2018 by Kitchener Sports Association.

KSA Volunteer Recognition Award Recipients (2017) (Back row L-R): Gord Cameron (SkateAble), Mike Rooymans (Special Olympics KW), Jeff Kartechner (KW Gymnastics), Jeff Brown (KW Sports Council), David Bunce (KMBA), Joe Watson (Stanley Park Ball), Sheri Pratt (KW Skating Club), David Sutherland (KMHA) & Duncan Cairns (KW Predators Volleyball). MIDDLE ROW: Joyce Palubiski (KW Water Polo), Stephanie Krug (WRBA), Sharon Dahmer (Wat Region Minor Football), Christine Lucin (KWMBSA), Rick Weinstein (KSA). FRONT ROW: Angela Schrum ( KW Sertoma Speedskating), Charlene Stevenson (KMGSA), Melissa Tulipano (KW Youth Basketball), Tina Borghese (Wat Region Track3 Ski School), Janet Lanteigne (Waterloo Ringette) & Norm Leblond (Kitchener Rangers Hockey Club). ABSENT:  Liz Koenig (Sports for Special Athletes), Stuart Saunderson (Kitchener Ringette) & Lisa Ross-Black (KW Rowing Club) 

 

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

KSA's 29th annual 

Volunteer Recognition Dinner

 Social: 5:30 p.m   Dinner seating: 6:30 p.m.

Edelweiss Sports Bar

Recognizing the contributions of local volunteers

with MC Don Cameron 

After some welcoming remarks by MC Don Cameron, the program's Chair Russ Woloshyn, and KSA President Bill Pegg, sports groups involved with KSA's Fee-assistance Program were called forward to receive their cheques from Gord Dearborn, Chair of the Fee-assistance Committee.

The Fee-assistance cheque presentations included: Kitchener Minor Baseball Association ($1,500), Stanley Park Optimist Ball ($325), KW Minor Boys Softball ($1,000), Waterloo Regional Boxing Association ($2,000), KW Gymnastics ($850), Pride Stables ($2,000), Sports for Special Athletes ($2,500), and Kitchener Minor Hockey -- Donna's Kids Program ($2,500)

Angelica and Ron Daniels, parents of Joey Daniels, were on hand to accept a cheque for $250 (KSA Athletic Excellence Program) on behalf of Joey and extend his gratitude for the recognition and support. Joey is a hurdler who competes for Supreme Athletics,Canada at the international level and Princeton (where he's currently in his 2nd year on an athletic scholarship.

After grace by Dave McLelland, a delicious 3-course dinner and some socializing, the following 23 sports groups honoured one of their key volunteers.

Liz Koenig (Sports for Special Athletes)
Duncan Cairns (KW Predators Volleyball Club)
Angela Schrum ( KW Sertoma Speedskating)
Christine Lucin (KW Minor Boys Softball)
Stuart Saunderson (Kitchener Ringette)
Mike Rooymans (Special Olympics KW)
Melissa Tulipano (KW Youth Basketball)
David Bunce (Kitchener Minor Baseball)
Tina Borghese (Wat Region Track3 Ski School)
 Jeff Brown (KW Sports Council)
Charlene Stevenson (Kitchener Minor Girls Softball) 
David Sutherland (Kitchener Minor Hockey)
Rick Weinstein (KSA) 
 Sharon Dahmer (Wat Region Minor Football)
Sheri Pratt (KW Skating Club)
Jeff Kartechner (KW Gymnastics)
Norm Leblond (Kitchener Rangers Hockey Club)
Joe Watson (Stanley Park Optimist Ball)
Stephanie Krug (Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy)
Lisa Ross-Black (KW Rowing Club)
Janet Lanteigne (Waterloo Ringette) 
Gord Cameron (SkateAble)
Joyce Palubiski (KW Water Polo)
 
Click this link for photos of this evening's highlights

 

Congratulations to those recognized tonight for their volunteer contributions and all those who participated in the proceedings to make this a very special night. Our local sports groups benefit from the efforts of thousands of local volunteers and couldn't operate without them.Thanks one and all --- you do make a difference! 

If you want your group to be included in the celebration next year, please submit submit your nomination paperwork by the deadline (early November 2018).  




COMMENTS
This article has No Comments.
Be the first to add your comments!
Click the "Post a New Comment" button below.
firstname lastname commented Just Now
×
"body"

You must be a member of the League and logged in to post comments. Login here.